© 2019 North West in Bloom

This website was lovingly grown in Lytham by MuraNet. www.muranetlytham.com

Privacy and Cookie Policy

If you spot a correction that needs to be made, please fill in the form below.

FOR COMMUNITY EFFORT

Sponsored by the INTU Trafford Centre

Winner of the INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE COMMUNITY TROPHY
Fleetwood in Bloom

FOR COMMERCIAL EFFORT

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
Whalley in Bloom

BEST NEW LANDSCAPE

Beechwood in Bloom

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Winner of the Mayor of Fylde Borough Council Trophy:

Bury In Bloom

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS FOR SCHOOLS

Lytham Hall Park School in Partnership with Lytham Hall Park Nursery

St. Edwards CE Primary School, Castleton, Rochdale

St. James C of E Primary School, Audiem

Grange Primary School, Liverpool

St. Luke's C of E Primary School, Heywood

Winner of the Trevor Leese Award for The Outstanding School:

Lytham Hall Park School in Partnership with Lytham Hall Park Nursery

THE CLEAN SWEEP AWARD

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

CH1 Chester Bid

THE YOUNG BLOOMER OF THE YEAR AWARD

SPONSORED BY THE MAYOR OF WYRE COUNCIL

Callum O'Donoghue, Morcambe

THE BEST FEATURE IN PUBLIC PLACE 

Winner of the GREENHALL WHITLEY TROPHY
Pop Up Garden, Rochdale

 

THE BEST NEWCOMER 

SPONSORED BY BURY COUNCIL

Winner of the BURY COUNCIL TROPHY
Hoylake and Meols in Bloom

THE MOST IMPROVED ENTRY

Winner of the North West in Bloom TROPHY
Beechwood in Bloom

THE BEST PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN 

Winner of the LINDEN HOMES TROPHY
Gerry Dagger, Catterall

THE COMMUNITY HOUSING AWARD

SPONSORED BY THE NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP

Winner of the NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP TROPHY
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing 

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Rainford in Bloom

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Victoria Square, Ancoats, Manchester

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Congleton Bath House and Physic Garden

THE HERITAGE AWARD

Winner of the CIVIL MAYOR OF TAMESIDE TROPHY
Friends of Croxeth Park Victorian Walled Garden

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AWARD

Winner of THE NORTHERN COUNTIES HOUSING ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Fylde Borough Council 

'GROW YOUR OWN' AWARD

Lytham Hall Kitchen Garden and Apiary

CONSERVATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Joint Winners of the NWIB TROPHY

Chester Zoo

Haigh Woodland Gardens, Wigan

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Large)

Colne in Bloom

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Small)

Winner of the FRANK HOLGATE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Golborne Community Wetland Project, Wigan

BEST TOWN CENTRE AWARD

SPONSORED BY OLDHAM COUNCIL

Winner of the OLDHAM COUNCIL TROPHY: Oldham Town Centre
SILVER GILT: ROCHDALE TOWN CENTRE
GOLD MEDAL: BLACKBURN TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL: ALTRINCHAM TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL: HEYWOOD TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL: OLDHAM TOWN CENTRE

THE PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST AWARD

Winner of the PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL TROPHY
WILMSLOW

THE KIERON MOSS AWARD

Winner of the Kieron Moss Trophy

Jubilee Park, Ashton, Wigan

THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Dawn Spooner, Fleetwood in Bloom

Fred Keyzer, Staylybridge in Bloom

Heather Stemp, Disdbury Ward, Manchester

Beryl Smith, Elswick in Bloom

Roy Down, Rochdale Coordinator

Trish Craig, Staining in Bloom

Edi Garvey, Mirfield Road

BEST RAILWAY STATION

Silver Medal: Heywood Railway Station

Silver Gilt Medal: Casleton Railway Station, Rochdale

Gold Medal: BRIDGE INN COMMUNITY FARM/ FORMBY RAILWAY STATION

Gold Medal: FRIENDS OF LYTHAM STATION

Gold Medal: Maghull Station Volunteers

Gold Medal: Friends on Hindley Station

Best railway station: Maghull Station Volunteers

RHS PARKS AWARD

Silver Gilt: Hopwood Park, Rochdale

Silver Gilt: Queens Park, Heywood

Silver Gilt: Clarence Park, Bury

Silver Gilt: Milnrow Memorial Park

Gold Medal: Parsonage Gardens, Didsbury, Manchester

Gold Medal: Norden Jubilee Park, Rochdale

Gold Medal: Ashton Gardens, St. Annes

Gold Medal: Friends of Fletcher Moss Gardens, Didsbury, Manchester

Gold Medal: Botanic Gardens, Churchtown, Southport

Gold Medal: Kepple Lane Park, Garstang

Gold Medal: Jubilee Park, Ashton, Wigan

Gold Medal: Hawthorn Park, Thornton

Gold Medal: Shevington Memorial Park & Garens, Wigan

Gold Medal: Lowther Gardens, Lytham

Gold Medal: Millennium Green Park, Garstang 

 

RHS DISCRETIONARY AWARDS

RHS Parks and Green Spaces Awards: Lowther Gardens, Lytham

 

RHS Gardening in a Changing Climate Award: Garstang in Bloom working with Booths 

 

RHS Wild About Gardens Award: Maghull Station Volunteers 

RHS Overcoming Adversity Award: Rochdale Borough Council 

RHS Community Champions: Wilmslow in Bloom

RHS Wild About Gardens Award: Wigan and Leigh Hospice 

RHS Parks and Green Spaces Award: Parsonage Garden, Didsbury, Manchester 

RHS Parks and Green Spaces Award: Jubilee Park, Ashton, Wigan 

BUSINESS INVESTMENT DISTRICTS (BID)

Silver Gilt Medal: Northwich Bid

Silver Gilt Medal: Chester Bid

GOLD MEDAL AND WINNER OF THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY: BLACKBURN BID

BEST RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS PARK (Small)

Silver Gilt Medal: Burtonwood Brewery 

Gold Medal: The Old Police Station Business Centre Heywood 

Gold Medal: Crown Oil, Heywood 

Gold Medal: Mike Goldbrick Windows Blinds Heywood 

Gold Medal: Phoenix Brewery, Rochdale 

Gold Medal: Lancaster and Morecambe Crematorium 

Gold Medal: Zen Internet, Rochdale 

Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Lancaster and Morcambe Crematorium 

BEST RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS PARK (Large)

Gold Medal: Stamford Quarter Shopping Centre, Altrincham 

Gold Medal: Heywood Distribution Park 

Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Heywood Distribution Park 

BEST CARAVAN PARK

Gold Medal: Holgates Silver Ridge Holiday Park

Gold Medal: Holins Farm Camping and Caravans 

Gold Medal: Holgates Bay View Holiday Park

Gold Medal: Lama Leach Park Estate

Gold Medal: Fold House Park

Gold Medal: Holgates Far Arnside Park 

Gold Medal: Holgates Netherbeck Park 

Gold Medal: Holgates Silverdale Holiday Park

Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Holgates Silverdale Holiday Park

BEST HOSPITAL GROUNDS

Silver Medal: Birch Hill Hospital, Rochdale 

Silver Gilt Medal: Whiston Hospital 

 

BEST HOSPICE GROUNDS

Gold Medal: Willowbrook Hospice Prescot 

Gold Medal: Springhill Hospice, Rochdale 

Gold Medal: Wigan and Leigh Hospice 

Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Willowbrook Hospice 

BEST SMALL ACCOMMODATION 

Gold Medal: The Royal Cafe Bar Silverdale

Gold Medal: Brew House and Kitchen, Wilmslow 

Gold Medal: Nutters Restaurant, Rochdale

Gold Medal: The Black Horse, Croston 

Gold Medal: Barford House, Southport 

Gold Medal: Alexandra Court Hotel, Congleton 

Gold Medal: The Old Roebuck, Altrincham

Gold Medal: Berkely Guest House, Morecambe 

Gold Medal: The Flying Horse, Rochdale

Gold Medal: The Queens Hotel, Lytham

Winner of the Christine and Brian Whalley Trophy: Nutters Restaurant, Rochdale

BEST LARGE ACCOMMODATION

Silver Medal: The Hillcrest Hotel

Gold Medal and Winner of the North West in Bloom Glass Trophy: Alvaston Hall Hotel, Nantwich

 

BEST RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION

Gold Medal: Braxfield Court St. Annes 

Gold Medal: Astbury Mere Congleton 

Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Braxfield Court, St. Annes

BEST SMALL TOURIST ATTRACTION

Gold Medal AND WINNER OF THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY: Lytham Hall Kitchen Garden and Apiary 

Gold Medal: Myerscough Garden World 

BEST LARGE TOURIST ATTRACTION

Gold Medal and Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Blackpool Pleasure Beach 

Gold Medal: Into Trafford Centre 

Gold Medal: Chester Zoo 

Gold Medal: Holingworth Lake County Park, Rochdale

BEST LARGE COASTAL RESORT

Silver Gilt Medal: Hoylake and Meols in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Morcambe in Bloom

Gold Medal: Southport in Bloom

Gold Medal and Winners of the North West in Bloom Trophy: St. Annes in Bloom

BEST SMALL COASTAL RESORT

Silver Gilt Medal: Crosby and Waterloo in Bloom

Gold Medal and Winner of the North West in Bloom Vase: Lytham in Bloom

BEST URBAN COMMUNITY

Silver Medal: Blackley, Manchester 

Silver Medal: Yew Tree, Liverpool

Silver Medal: Miles Platting/Newton Heath, Manchester 

Silver Medal: Stockbridge Villiage 

Gold Medal: Ansdell in Bloom

Gold Medal: Didsbury in Bloom, Manchester 

Winner of the Trafford Housing Trust Community: Didsbury 

BEST SMALL VILLAGE

Silver Medal: Bidston Village Green, Wirral 

Silver Gilt Medal and Winner of the Mayor of Trafford Trophy: Little Eccleston with Larbreck 

BEST VILLAGE

SPONSORED BY CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL

Silver Gilt Medal: Inskip in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Beechwood, Wirral

Gold Medal: Chipping in Bloom 

Gold Medal: Oxton in Bloom

Gold Medal: St. Michael's in Bloom

Gold Medal: Elswick in Bloom

Gold Medal: Blacko in Bloom

Winner of the Cheshire East Council Trophy: Elswick in Bloom

BEST LARGE VILLAGE

Silver Medal: Burtonwood Parish Council 

Silver Medal: Pilling 

Silver Gilt Medal: Wrea Green in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Rainford in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Wardle Village 

Gold Medal: Catterall in Bloom

Gold Medal: Great Eccleston in Bloom

Gold Medal: Hambleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Croston in Bloom

Gold Medal: Staining in Bloom

Gold Medal: Trawden Forest PC in Bloom

Gold Medal: Wallesely Village in Bloom

Gold Medal: Audlem in Bloom

Winner of the MVS Trophy: Catterall in Bloom

BEST SMALL TOWN

SPONSORED BY AMBEROL LTD 

SILVER MEDAL: PARTINGTON TOWN COUNCIL 

SILVER GILT MEDAL: BLOOMIN WARTON

Gold Medal: Preesall and Knott End in Bloom

Gold Medal: Alderley Edge in Bloom

Gold Medal: Williaston PC in Bloom

Gold Medal: Freckleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Garstang in Bloom

Gold Medal and Winner of the Amberol LTD Trophy: Whalley in Bloom

BEST TOWN

Bronze Medal: Timperley in Bloom

Silver Medal: Macclesfield Town Council 

Silver Medal: Adlington and District in Bloom

Gold Medal: Ainsdale in Bloom

Gold Medal: Thornton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Wistaston in Bloom

Gold Medal: Alsager in Bloom

Gold Medal: Shevington in Bloom

Gold Medal: Lymm in Bloom

Gold Medal: Kirkham in Bloom

Gold Medal: Barnoldswick in Bloom

Gold Medal: Nantwich in Bloom

Winner of the Preston Silver Dish: Shevington in Bloom

BEST LARGE TOWN

Sponsored by AP Broome Landscapes LTD

Silver Medal: Clayton le Woods Parish Council 

Silver Gilt Medal: Radcliffe in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Northwich in Bloom

Gold Medal: Penwortham in Bloom

Gold Medal: Knutsford in Bloom

Gold Medal: Fleetwood in Bloom

Gold Meda: Heywood in Bloom

Gold Medal: Pennines in Bloom

Gold Medal: Congleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Colne in Bloom 

Gold Medal and winner of the AP Broome Landscapes LTD Trophy: Wilmslow in Bloom

BEST SMALL CITY

Sponsored by Glasdon UK LTD.

Silver Gilt Medal: Middleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Chorley in Bloom

Gold Medal: Rochdale Township in Bloom

Gold Medal: Bury in Bloom

Winner of the Glasdon Trophy: Bury in Bloom

BEST CITY

Gold Medal and Winner of the Glendale Managed Services Trophy: Oldham in Bloom

 

BEST LARGE CITY/METROPOLITAN BOROUGH

SPONSORED BY ADACTUS HOUSING

Silver Medal: Manchester City in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal and Winner of the Adactus Housing Trophy: Wigan in Bloom

BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2018

VILLAGE: CHIPPING - SILVER GILT

SMALL TOWN: WHALLEY - GOLD 

LARGE TOWN: CONGLETON - GOLD

SMALL CITY: ROCHDALE TOWNSHIP - GOLD

SMALL COASTAL: LYTHAM - GOLD

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: DIDSBURY - GOLD 

NOMINATIONS FOR BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2019

LARGE VILLIAGE: CATTERALL

SMALL TOWN: GARSTANG

TOWN: SHEVINGTON

LARGE TOWN: WILMSLOW

SMALL CITY: BURY