© 2019 North West in Bloom

This website was lovingly grown in Lytham by MuraNet. www.muranetlytham.com

Privacy and Cookie Policy

If you spot a correction that needs to be made, please fill in the form below.

FOR COMMUNITY EFFORT

SPONSORED BY THE INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE

Winner of the INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE COMMUNITY TROPHY

ASHTON ON MERSEY VILLAGE IN BLOOM

 

FOR COMMERCIAL EFFORT 

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

KNUTSFORD  IN BLOOM

 

BEST NEW LANDSCAPE

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

Winner of the GLASDON GLASS TROPHY

SENSORY GARDEN BARNOLDSWICK

 

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Winner of the MAYOR OF FYLDE BOROUGH COUNCIL

TROPHY

FYLDE BOROUGH COUNCIL - STAINING

 

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR SCHOOLS

 

ST EDWARD'S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL, ROCHDALE

 

ST GABRIELS CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL, ALSAGER

 

ST LUKE'S CE PRIMARARY SCHOOL, HEYWOOD

 

PRIORY ACADEMY, PENWORTHAM

 

KINGSMEAD PRIMARY SCHOOL, NORTHWICH

 

St PHILIPS C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL, WIGAN

 

Winner of the TREVOR LEESE AWARD

FOR THE OUTSTANDING SCHOOL

PRIORY ACADEMY, PENWORTHAM

 

YOUNG BLOOMER OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

Winner of the MAYOR OF WYRE TROPHY

SARAH DOWN

 

THE CLEAN SWEEP AWARD

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

Winner of the GLASDON UK TROPHY

BURNLEY TOWN CENTRE AND CHARTER WALK SHOPPING CENTRE 

 

THE BEST FEATURE IN PUBLIC PLACE 

Winner of the GREENHALL WHITLEY TROPHY

OLDHAM TOWN CENTRE

 

THE BEST NEWCOMER 

SPONSORED BY BURY COUNCIL

Winner of the BURY COUNCIL TROPHY

 CHURCHTOWN IN BLOOM (WYRE)

 

THE MOST IMPROVED ENTRY

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

PILLING IN BLOOM

 

THE BEST PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN 

Winner of the LINDEN HOMES TROPHY

PAUL BURROWS, INSKIP

 

THE COMMUNITY HOUSING AWARD

SPONSORED BY THE NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP

Winner of the NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP TROPHY

AMBERGATE GARDENS, ATHERTON, WIGAN

 

 'GROW YOUR OWN' AWARD 

HALL LANE HORTICULTURAL PROJECT, MANCHESTER

 

CONSERVATION & ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD 

 Winners of the NWIB TROPHY

FRIENDS OF AMBERSWOOD, WIGAN

 

THE HERITAGE AWARD

Winner of the CIVIC MAYOR OF TAMESIDE TROPHY

FLEETWOOD IN BLOOM

 

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AWARD 

Winner of THE NORTHERN COUNTIES HOUSING ASSOCIATION TROPHY

INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARDS

THE COMMON, INSKIP

LANCASHIRE MINING MUSEUM, TYLDSLEY, WIGAN

SEA BANK & MOUNT ROAD BACK ALLY, FLEETWOOD

GARSTANG MARINA

 

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Large)

Winner of the MAYOR OF PRESTON TROPHY

LINDOW COMMON, WILMSLOW

 

ART IN THE COMMUNITY

 Winners of the NWIB TROPHY

THE MURAL AT STAINING

 

HEALTH AND WELL BEING AWARD

Winners of the Sefton Council Award

RACHEL BENNION, PETRUS, ROCHDALE

 

THE PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST AWARD

Winner of the PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL TROPHY

ALDERLEY EDGE IN BLOOM

 

THE KIERON MOSS AWARD

Winner of the Kieron Moss trophy

CONGLETON PARK

 

HILL BESWICK AWARD

Presented by Dena Murphy

BIDEFORD CENTRE, BAGULEY, MANCHESTER

RHS PARKS AWARDS

 

LARGE PARKS

 

SILVER GILT-DENEHURST PARK, ROCHDALE

 

GOLD MEDAL- ASTLEY PARK CHORLEY

GOLD MEDAL-JEAN STANSFIELD MEMORIAL PARK, POULTON LE FYLDE

GOLD MEDAL- JUBILEE PARK, MIDDLETON

 

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD BOTANIC GARDENS, CHURCHTOWN , SOUTHPORT

GOLD MEDAL- FRIENDS OF QUEEN'S PARK, HEYWOOD

 

SMALL PARKS

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL- EUSTON GARDENS FLEETWOOD

SILVER GILT MEDAL- PENNINGTON HALL PARK, LEIGH, WIGAN

SILVER GILT MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD MILNROW MEMORIAL PARK

 

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD HARE HILL PARK, LITTLEBOROUGH

GOLD MEDAL- CONGLETON PARK

GOLD MEDAL- KEPPLE LANE PARK, GARSTANG

 

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD SHEVINGTON MEMORIAL PARK & GARDENS, WIGAN

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD LOWTHER GARDENS, LYTHAM

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD JUBLIEE PARK, ASHTON, WIGAN

 

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD ASHTON GARDENS St ANNES

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD PARSONAGE GARDENS DIDSBURY

GOLD MEDAL & RHS PARKS AWARD HOPWOOD PARK, HEYWOOD

 

POCKET PARK

 

GOLD MEDAL- NORDEN JUBILEE PARK, ROCHDALE  

 

RHS DISCRETIONARY AWARDS

 

RHS COMMUNITY CHAMPIONS

JOHN CARNEY, HEYWOOD

RHS YOUNG PEOPLE CHAMPION

SARAH DOWN ROCHDALE

 

THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM AWARD

FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

JOAN SHAW BARNOLDSWICK

SUE HOLMES, NANTWICH

JORDAN CARTER FOLD HOUSE FARM CARAVAN SITE

RUTH MENLOVE, WILMSLOW

DAVID BROWN, CONGLETON

 

CHAIRMAN'S AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

DOUG BUTTERILL

BRENDA PORTER

 

BEST TOWN CENTRE AWARD

SPONSORED BY OLDHAM COUNCIL 

GOLD MEDAL- BLACKBURN TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL- BURNLEY TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL- ROCHDALE TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL- HEYWOOD TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL -MIDDLETON TOWN CENTRE MANAGEMENT

Winner of the OLDHAM COUNCIL TROPHY

OLDHAM TOWN CENTRE

BUSINESS INVESTMENT DISTRICS (BID)

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL- NORTHWICH BID

SILVER GILT- MEDAL CH1 CHESTER BID

 

GOLD MEDAL- ALTRINCHAM UNLIMITED (BID)

GOLD MEDAL- BLACKBURN BID

 Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

BLACKBURN BID

 

 

BEST RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS PARK (SMALL)

 

SILVER MEDAL- GLEN DIMPLEX HOME APPLIANCES, WHISTON

GOLD MEDAL-THE OLD POLICE STATION BUSINESS CENTRE HEYWOOD

GOLD MEDAL- MIKE GOLDRICK WINDOW BLINDS, HEYWOOD

GOLD MEDAL- CHARNOCK RICHARD CREMATORIUM, CHORLEY

GOLD MEDAL- PHOENIX BREWERY, ROCHDALE 

GOLD MEDAL- LYTHAM FESTIVAL HUB

GOLD MEDAL- ZEN INTERNET, ROCHDALE

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

ZEN INTERNET, ROCHDALE

 

BEST RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS PARK (LARGE)

 

GOLD MEDAL- STAMFORD QUARTER SHOPPING CENTRE, ALTRINCHAM

GOLD MEDAL- HEYWOOD DISTRIBUTION PARK

GOLD MEDAL INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL -CHARTER WALK SHOPPING CENTRE BURNLEY

GOLD MEDAL- CROWN OIL LTD HEYWOOD

GOLD MEDAL- LANCASTER & MORECAMBE CREMATORIUM

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

LANCASTER & MORECAMBE CREMATORIUM

 

BEST CARAVAN PARK 

SILVER GILT MEDAL- LAMALEACH PARK ESTATES

GOLD MEDAL- FOLD HOUSE PARK

GOLD MEDAL- CLAYLANDS PARK

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

FOLD HOUSE PARK, PILLING

 

BEST HOSPITAL GROUNDS 

GOLD MEDAL- WHISTON HOSPITAL

GOLD MEDAL -ST HELENS HOSPITAL

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

ST HELENS HOSPITAL

 

BEST HOSPICE IYN

 

ADVANCING

IRRAL HOSPICE ST JOHNS GARDEN MAKEOVER PROJECT

OUTSTANDING

SPRINGHILL HOSPICE, ROCHDALE

WIGAN AND LEIGH HOSPICE

WILLOWBROOK HOSPICE

Winner of NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

WILLOWBROOK HOSPICE

 

BEST SMALL ACCOMMODATION 

 

BRONZE MEDAL- THE SHIP INN, HOYLAKE

GOLD MEDAL- THE FLYING HORSE HOTEL, ROCHDALE

GOLD MEDAL- THE BLACK BULL INN, PENWORTHAM

GOLD MEDAL- BERKLEY GUEST HOUSE, MORECAMBE

GOLD MEDAL- HARE & HOUNDS, MIDDLETON

GOLD MEDAL-THE BOWDEN LODGE, SOUTHPORT

GOLD MEDAL- THE QUEENS HOTEL, LYTHAM ST ANNES

GOLD MEDAL- THE OLD ROEBUCK, ALTRINCHAM

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

BERKLEY GUEST HOUSE MORECAMBE

 

BEST LARGE ACCOMMODATION 

 

GOLD MEDAL- ALVASTON HALL HOTEL, NANTWICH

GOLD MEDAL- BRAXFIELD COURT St ANNES

GOLD MEDAL- FERRARI,S COUNTRY HOUSE HOTEL

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM GLASS TROPHY

BRAXFIELD COURT St ANNES

 

BEST SMALL TOURIST ATTRACTION 

 

BRONZE MEDAL- TOAD LANE CONSERVATION AREA, ROCHDALE

SILVER MEDAL- BRIDGE INN COMMUNITY FARM / SOUTHPORT PLEASURELAND MINATURE RAILWAY

SILVER GILT MEDAL-PLANT WORLD AND GARDENS, MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE

SILVER GILT MEDAL-ELIZABETH GASKELL HOUSE, MANCHESTER

GOLD MEDAL & Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

LYTHAM HALL KITCHEN GARDEN, APIARY AND GARDEN HUB

 

BEST LARGE TOURIST ATTRACTION 

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL -HAIGH WOODLAND PARK, WIGAN

 

GOLD MEDAL- CHESTER ZOO

GOLD MEDAL- HOLINGWORTHLAKE COUNTRY PARK, ROCHDALE

GOLD MEDAL -BLACKPOOL PLEASURE BEACH

 

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

CHESTER ZOO

 

BEST LARGE COASTAL RESORT 

 

GOLD  MEDAL-MORECAMBE IN BLOOM

GOLD  MEDAL-ST ANNES IN BLOOM

GOLD  MEDAL-SOUTHPORT IN BLOOM

 

JOINT Winners of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY

ST ANNES IN BLOOM & SOUTHPORT IN BLOOM

 

BEST SMALL COASTAL RESORT 

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL

&

 Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM VASE

CROSBY AND WATERLOO IN BLOOM

 

BEST URBAN COMMUNITY

 

BRONZE MEDAL-BOOTLE IN BLOOM

 

SILVER MEDAL-KIRKHOLT

SILVER MEDAL-YEW TREE WARD, LIVERPOOL

 

 

SILVER MEDAL-STOCKBRIDGE VILLAGE

SILVER  MEDAL-MILES PLATTING AND NEWTO HEATH

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-BLACKLEY WARD

 

GOLD MEDAL

&

Winner of the TRAFFORD  HOUSING TRUST TROPHY

DIDSBURY WARD

 

BEST SMALL VILLAGE

 

BRONZE  MEDAL-CAPENHURST & LEDSHAM VILLAGE

 

GOLD MEDAL-CHURCHTOWN IN BLOOM (WYRE)

GOLD MEDAL-LITTLE ECCLESTON

 

 Winner of the MAYOR OF TRAFFORD TROPHY   

LITTLE ECCLESTON 

 

BEST VILLAGE

SPONSORED BY CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL

 

SILVER MEDAL-WEETON VILLAGE IN BLOOM

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-INSKIP IN BLOOM

SILVER GILT MEDAL-BLACKO IN BLOOM

SILVER GILT MEDAL-TREALES, ROSEACRE & WHARLES IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-CHIPPING IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-OXTON IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-ST. MICHAELS'S IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-ELSWICK IN BLOOM

 

Winner of the CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL TROPHY 

ELSWICK IN BLOOM

 

BEST LARGE VILLAGE

 

SILVER MEDAL-WARDLE VILLAGE

SILVER MEDAL-WEIR VILLAGE

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-HAMBLETON IN BLOOM

SILVER GILT MEDAL-PILLING IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-CATTERALL IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-GREAT ECCLESTON IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-RAINFORD IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-CROSTON IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-STAINING IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-TRAWDEN IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-WREA GREN IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-AUDLEM IN BLOOM

 

 Winner of the MVS TROPHY

CROSTON IN BLOOM

 

BEST SMALL TOWN

SPONORED BY AMBEROL LTD

 

SILVER MEDAL-PARTINGTON TOWN COUNCIL

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-BLOOMIN WARTON

 

GOLD MEDAL-KNOTT END & PREESALL IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-ALDERLEY EDGE IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-WILLASTON PARISH COUNCIL

 

GOLD MEDAL-FRECKLETON IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-GARSTANG IN BLOOM

 

WINNER OF THE AMBEROL LTD TROPHY

GARSTANG IN BLOOM

 

BEST TOWN 

 

SILVER MEDAL-WHITWORTH

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-ALSAGER IN BLOOM

SILVER GILT MEDAL-ASHTON ON MERSEY VILLAGE IN BLOOM

SILVER GILT MEDAL-CLEVELEYS IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-AINSDALE IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-THORNTON IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-WISTASTON IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-LYMM IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-BARNOLDSWICK IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-NANTWICH IN BLOOM

 

Winner of the PRESTON SILVER DISH 

BARNOLDSWICK IN BLOOM

 

BEST LARGE TOWN

SPONSORED BY A.P.BROOME LANDSCAPES LTD

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-NORTHWICH IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-PENWORTHAM IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL- WILMSLOW IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-KNUTSFORD IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-FLEETWOOD IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-HEYWOOD IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-PENNINES IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-CONGLETON IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-ALTRINCHAM IN BLOOM

 

Winner of the A.P.BROOME LANDSCAPES LTD TROPHY

WILMSLOW IN BLOOM

 

BEST SMALL CITY

 

SILVER MEDAL-ELLESMERE PORT IN BLOOM

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL-MACCLESFIELD IN BLOOM

 

GOLD MEDAL-CHORLEY IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-ROCHDALE IN BLOOM

GOLD MEDAL-MIDDLETON IN BLOOM

 

Winner of the NWBIB TROPHY: ROCHDALE

BEST CITY 

 

GOLD MEDAL

&

Winner of the GLENDALE MANAGED SERVICES TROPHY

OLDHAM  IN BLOOM

 

BEST LARGE CITY/METROPOLITAN BOROUGH

SPONSORED BY ADACTUS HOUSING

 

SILVER MEDAL-WIRRAL COUNCIL

 

SILVER GILT MEDAL

&

Winner of the ADACTUS HOUSING TROPHY

WIGAN COUNCIL IN BLOOM

 

BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2019

 LARGE VILLAGE - CATTERALL - SILVER GILT MEDAL

SMALL TOWN - GARSTANG - GOLD MEDAL & WISE WAYS WITH WATER AWARD

LARGE TOWN - WILMSLOW - SILVER GILT MEDAL

 CITY - OLDHAM - GOLD MEDAL

RUTH MENLOVE - WILMSLOW - COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD

  NOMINATIONS FOR BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2020

VILLAGE - ELSWICK

 LARGE VILLAGE - CROSTON

 TOWN - BARNOLDSWICK

LARGE TOWN - CONGLETON

BID - BLACKBURN