© 2019 North West in Bloom

This website was lovingly grown in Lytham by MuraNet. www.muranetlytham.com

Privacy and Cookie Policy

FOR COMMUNITY EFFORT

Sponsored by the INTU Trafford Centre

Winner of the INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE COMMUNITY TROPHY
Whalley in Bloom

FOR COMMERCIAL EFFORT

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
KNUTSFORD  IN BLOOM

BEST NEW LANDSCAPE

Cherwell Grange, Heywood

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Winner of the Mayor of Fylde Borough Council Trophy:

Penwortham

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS FOR SCHOOLS

ST LUKE'S C.E. PRIMARY SCHOOL, HEYWOOD

ST MICHAEL'S HIGH SCHOOL CROSBY

ST THOMAS'C.E. PRIMARY SCHOOL, GARSTANG

LYTHAM HALL PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL, LYTHAM

ST PHILIP'S C.E. PRIMARY SCHOOL, WIGAN

Winner of the Trevor Leese Award for The Outstanding School:

ST PHILIP'S C.E. PRIMARY SCHOOL, WIGAN

THE CLEAN SWEEP AWARD

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

Barnoldswick

THE BEST FEATURE IN PUBLIC PLACE 

Winner of the GREENHALL WHITLEY TROPHY
Town Centre Bed Oldham

 

THE BEST NEWCOMER 

SPONSORED BY BURY COUNCIL

Winner of the BURY COUNCIL TROPHY
Oxton in Bloom. Birkenhead

THE MOST IMPROVED ENTRY

Winner of the North West in Bloom TROPHY
Bloomin Warton 

THE BEST PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN 

Winner of the LINDEN HOMES TROPHY
Jim Churchman, Lytham

THE COMMUNITY HOUSING AWARD

SPONSORED BY THE NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP

Winner of the NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP TROPHY
Astbury Mere Care Home, Congleton

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Staining War Memorial

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Mormon Church, Chorley

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

St Luke's Church, Crosby

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Moss Park Gardens, Timperly

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Friends of Mesnes Park, Wigan

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Life Room, Walton, Liverpool

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Kirkdale Teaching Garden Liverpool

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

Wilmslow Green Team

THE HERITAGE AWARD

Winner of the CIVIL MAYOR OF TAMESIDE TROPHY
Mount Gardens, Fleetwood

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AWARD

Winner of THE NORTHERN COUNTIES HOUSING ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Grand Arcade, Wigan

'GROW YOUR OWN' AWARD

Park View 4U, Lytham

CONSERVATION & ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Winner of the PINNACLE PSG TROPHY 

Holgate Silverdale Holiday Park

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Large)

Winner of the MAYOR OF PRESTON TROPHY
Chester Zoo

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Small)

Winner of the HOLGATE CARAVAN TROPHY
Keeple Lane Park, Garstang

BEST TOWN CENTRE AWARD

SPONSORED BY OLDHAM COUNCIL

Winner of the OLDHAM COUNCIL TROPHY
Blackburn Town Centre

SILVER GILT: ROCHDALE TOWN CENTRE
GOLD MEDAL: BLACKBURN TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL: ALTRINCHAM TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL: HEYWOOD TOWN CENTRE

GOLD MEDAL: OLDHAM TOWN CENTRE

THE PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST AWARD

Winner of the PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL TROPHY
WILMSLOW

THE KIERON MOSS AWARD

Winner of the Kieron Moss Trophy

St Annes In Bloom

THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Bob Whalley, Staining 

Peter Hesketh, Blackpool

Barbara Murray, Stockbridge & Yew Tree

Neil Long, Bury

Glen Dale, Oldham

Graham Giles, Manchester

Peter Wiseman

BEST RAILWAY STATION

Silver Gilt Medal: Castleton Railway Station, Rochdale

Gold Medal and Best: Bridge Inn Community Farm, Formby Railway Station

Gold Medal: St Annes on Sea Railway Station 

RHS PARKS AWARD

Silver Gilt: Hopwood Park, Rochdale

Gold Medal: Memorial Park, Fleetwood

Gold Medal: Jean Stansfield Park, Poulton

Gold Medal: Queens Park, Heywood

Gold Medal: Keeple Lane Park, Garstang

Gold Medal: Millennium Green Park, Garstang

BEST RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS PARK

Bronze Medal: Technique Hairdressing, Birkhenhead

Silver Medal: Burtonwood Brewery

Gold Medal: The Old Police Station Business Centre, Heywood

Gold Medal: Crown Oil. Bury

Gold Medal: Mike Goldrick Windows and Blinds, Heywood

Gold Medal:  Lancaster and Morecambe Crematorium 

Gold Medal:  Zen Internet, Rochdale

Gold Medal: The Stamford Quarter Shopping Centre, Altrincham

Gold Medal and Winner of the North West In Bloom Trophy: Zen Internet 

BEST CARAVAN PARK

Gold Medal: Holgates Silve Ridge Holiday Park

Gold Medal: Holgates Bay View Holiday Park

Gold Medal: Holins Farm Camping and Caravans 

Gold Meal: Lama Leach Park Estates 

Gold Medal: Fold House Park

Gold Medal: Holgates Far Arnside Park 

Gold Medal: Holgates Netherbeck Park

Winner of the North West In Bloom Trophy: Holgates Silverdale Holiday Park 

BEST HOSPITAL GROUNDS

Silver Medal: Birch Hill Hospital, Rochdale

Gold Medal: Whiston Hospital 

Gold Medal and Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy:

St. Helens Hospital 

BEST HOSPICE GROUNDS

Gold Medal: Willowbrook Hospice Prescot

Gold Medal: Springhill Hospice Rochdale 

Gold Medal: St. Catherine's Hospice, Lancashire

BEST SMALL ACCOMMODATION

Silver Medal: The Crown Hotel, Colne

Silver Medal: The Black Bull, Preesall

Silver Gilt Medal: The Orange Tree Inn, Altrincham

Silver Gilt Medal: The Golden Ball, Pilling

Gold Medal: The Royal cafe/Bar Silverdale

Gold Medal: Brew House & Kitchen, Wilmslow 

Gold Medal: The Morecambe Hotel, Morcambe

Gold Medal: The Black Horse, Croston

Gold Medal: Barford House, Southport

 

Gold Medal: Alexandra Court Hotel, Congleton

Gold Medal: The Old Roebuck, Altrincham

Gold Medal: Berkeley Guest House, Morecambe

Gold Medal: The Flying Horse, Rochdale

Gold Medal: The Queens Head Hotel, Congleton

Winner of the Christine and Brian Whalley Trophy:

The Black Horse, Croston

BEST LARGE ACCOMMODATION

Gold Medal: Clifton Arms Hotel, Lytham 

Gold Medal: Gibbon Bridge hotel 

Gold Medal: Alvaston Hall Hotel, Nantwich

Winner of The North West In Bloom Glass Trophy:

Alvaston Hall Hotel, Nantwich

BEST RESIDENTIAL ACCOMODATION

Gold Medal: Braxfield Court, St Annes 

Gold Medal: Astbury Mere, Congleton 

BEST SMALL TOURIST ATTRACTION

Gold Medal: Myerscough Garden World

Winner of The North West In Bloom Trophy:

Myerscough Garden World

BEST LARGE TOURIST ATTRACTION

Gold Medal: Intu Trafford Centre 

Gold Medal: Chester Zoo

Gold Medal: Holingworthlake Country Park, Rochdale

Gold Medal: Blackpool Pleasure beach

Winner of the North West in Bloom Trophy: 

Chester Zoo

BEST LARGE COASTAL RESORT

Gold Medal: St. Annes in Bloom 

Gold Medal and Winners of the North West in Bloom Trophy: Southport in Bloom

BEST SMALL COASTAL RESORT

Silver Gilt Medal: Crosby & Waterloo in Bloom

Gold Medal: Lytham in Bloom

Gold Medal: Morcambe in Bloom

BEST URBAN COMMUNITY

Silver Medal: Blackley, Manchester

Silver Medal: Yew Tree, Liverpool

Silver Medal: Miles Platting/Newton Heath, Manchester

Silver Gilt Medal: Stockbridge Village 

Silver Gilt Medal: Howe Bridge Community, Wigan

Gold Medal: Oxton in Bloom: Birkenhead

Gold Medal: Ansdell in Bloom 

Gold Medal: Didsbury in Bloom, Manchester 

Winner of the Trafford Housing Trust Trophy: Didsbury

BEST SMALL VILLAGE

Silver Gilt Medal: Bidston Village Green, Wirral

Silver Gilt Medal: The Parish Treales, Roseacre & Wharles

Silver Gilt Medal: Crooke Villiage Residents Assoc. Wigan

BEST VILLAGE

SPONSORED BY CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL

Silver Medal: Inskip in Bloom

Silver Medal: Beechwood, Wirral

Gold Medal: Chipping in Bloom

Gold Medal: Bilsborrow in Bloom

Gold Medal: St. Michaels' in Bloom

Gold Medal: Elswick in Bloom

Gold Medal: Blacko in Bloom 

Winner of the Cheshire East Council Trophy: Elswick

BEST LARGE VILLAGE

Silver Medal: Styal in Bloom

Silver Medal: Rainford in Bloom 

Silver Medal: Melling in Bloom

Silver Medal: Pilling in Bloom 

Silver Gilt Medal: Medal: Wrea Green

Silver Gilt Medal: Wallasey Village in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Audlem in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Catterall in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Great Eccleston in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Audlem In Bloom

Gold Medal: Staining in Bloom

Gold Medal: Trawden Forest PC in Bloom

Gold Medal: Croston in Bloom

Winner of the MVS Trophy: Croston in Bloom

BEST SMALL TOWN

SPONSORED BY AMBEROL LTD 

 

Silver Medal: Blooming Warton

Silver Medal: Partington Town Council

 

Silver Gilt Medal: Preesall&Knott End in Bloom

Silver Gilt medal: Alderley Edge in Bloom

 

Gold Medal: Willaston PC in Bloom

Gold Medal: Freckleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Gargstang in Bloom

Gold Medal: Whalley in Bloom

 

Winner of Amberol LTD Trophy: Whalley in Bloom

BEST TOWN

Silver medal: Timperley in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Ainsdale in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Thorton in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Wistaston in Bloom

Gold Medal: Alsager in Bloom

Gold Medal: Knutsford in Bloom

Gold Medal: Lymm in Bloom

Gold Medal: Barnoldswick in Bloom

Gold Medal: Nantwich in Bloom

BEST LARGE TOWN

SPONSORED BY A.P.BROOME LANDSCAPES LTD

Silver Medal: Standish in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Radcliffe in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Fleetwood in Bloom  

Gold Medal: Penwortham in Bloom

Gold Medal: Edible Wilmslow in Bloom

Gold Medal: Altrincham in Bloom

Gold Medal: Heywood in Bloom

Gold Medal: Pennines in Bloom  

Gold Medal: Congleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Colne in Bloom

Winner of the A.P.Broome Landscapes LTD Trophy: 

Congleton in Bloom

 

BEST SMALL CITY

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

Silver Medal: Middleton in Bloom

Gold Medal: Chorley in Bloom

Gold Medal: Rochdale Township in Bloom

Gold Medal: Bury in Bloom

 

Winner of The Glasdon Trophy: Bury in Bloom 

BEST CITY

Gold Medal: Oldham in Bloom

Winner of The Glendale Managed Services Trophy:

Oldham in Bloom

BEST LARGE CITY/METROPOLITAN BOROUGH

SPONSORED BY ADACTUS HOUSING 

Silver Medal: Manchester City in Bloom

Silver Gilt Medal: Wigan in Bloom

Winner of The Adactus Housing Trophy: Wigan in Bloom

BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2017

LARGE VILLAGE 

Croston - Silver Gilt Medal

 

TOWN CATEGORY

FRECKLETON GOLD MEDAL & CATEGORY WINNER 

LARGE TOWNS CATEGORY

CONGLETON GOLD MEDAL

CITY CATEGORY

OLDHAM GOLD MEDAL

LARGE CITY CATEGORY

WIGAN IN BLOOM GOLD MEDAL & CATEGORY WINNERS & ENVIRONMENT AWARD

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

LYTHAM GOLD MEDAL

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD

PAUL HAYHURST, ELSWICK

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD

PAULINE MORRIS, SOUTHPORT

BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2017

LARGE VILLAGE

CROSTON - Silver Gilt Medal

TOWN

BARNOLDSWICK - Silver Gilt Medal

LARGE TOWNS

ALTRINCHAM - Silver Gilt Medal

SMALL CITY

BURY - Silver Gilt Medal & Overcoming Adversity Award

URBAN COMMUNITY

DIDSBURY - Gold Medal & Category Winners

BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

BLACKBURN - Gold Medal 

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

ELSWICK - Gold Medal & Category Winner

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

OLDHAM - Gold Medal & Growing Community Award 

NOMINATIONS FOR BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2018

 

Village: Chipping

Small Town: Whalley

Large Town: Congleton

Small City: Rochdale Township in Bloom

Small Coastal: Lytham