© 2019 North West in Bloom

This website was lovingly grown in Lytham by MuraNet. www.muranetlytham.com

Privacy and Cookie Policy

FOR COMMUNITY EFFORT

Sponsored by the INTU Trafford Centre

Winner of the INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE COMMUNITY TROPHY
BILSBORROW IN BLOOM

FOR COMMERCIAL EFFORT

Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
COLNE IN BLOOM

BEST NEW LANDSCAPE

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

Winner of the GLASDON GLASS TROPHY & IYN LEVEL 5
ASHTON COMMUNITY GARDEN, WIGAN

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Winner of the MAYOR OF FYLDE BOROUGH COUNCIL TROPHY
OLDHAM

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS FOR SCHOOLS

SPONSORED BY SEEDLEY & LANGWORTHY IN BLOOM

ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR SCHOOLS
PENWORTHAM PRIORY ACADEMY
ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR SCHOOLS
ST EDWARDS C OF E SCHOOL, ROCHDALE
ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD FOR SCHOOLS
ST PHILIP'S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL, ATHERTON, WIGAN
Winner of the SEEDLEY & LANGWORTHY IN BLOOM TROPHY FOR THE OUTSTANDING SCHOOL
PENWORTHAM PRIORY ACADEMY

YOUNG BLOOMER/S OF THE YEAR AWARD

SPONSORED BY THE MAYOR OF WYRE COUNCIL

Winner of the Mayor of Wyre Council Trophy
BEN SELWOOD LYMM

 

TREVOR LEESE AWARD

For Young People

Winner of the Trevor Leese Award
TRAWDEN IN BLOOM, YOUNG BLOOMERS

THE BEST FEATURE IN PUBLIC PLACE 

Winner of the GREENHALL WHITLEY TROPHY
ST HELENS HOSPITAL

 

THE BEST NEWCOMER 

SPONSORED BY BURY COUNCIL

Winner of the BURY COUNCIL TROPHY
CIVIC PRIDE RAWTENSTALL

THE MOST IMPROVED ENTRY

SPONSORED BY LYNN & GRAHAM JONES

Winner of the LYNNE JONES TROPHY
PENWORTHAM IN BLOOM

THE BEST PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN 

Winner of the LINDEN HOMES TROPHY
Mrs MARGARET ASHTON, WESTBEACH, LYTHAM

THE COMMUNITY HOUSING AWARD

SPONSORED BY THE NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP

Winner of the NEW CHARTER HOUSING TRUST GROUP TROPHY
CLOUGHGATE HOUSE OLDHAM

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

HME RESIDENTS ASSOC PRESCOT

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

ST. VINCENT'S SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND, YEW TREE , LIVERPOOL

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

BOYER COURT MAGHULL

HIGHLY COMMENDED AWARD

GRANGE HOUSE TAMESIDE

THE HERITAGE AWARD

Winner of the CIVIL MAYOR OF TAMESIDE TROPHY
RIVER ROCH PROJECT, ROCHDALE

ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AWARD

Winner of THE NORTHERN COUNTIES HOUSING ASSOCIATION TROPHY
CHIPPING IN BLOOM

'GROW YOUR OWN' AWARD

LAWSON RD. ALLOTMENTS, BLACKPOOL
NORTHENDEN ALLOTMENTS

CONSERVATION & ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD

Winner of the PINNACLE PSG TROPHY PENNINE IN BLOOM

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Large)

Winner of the MAYOR OF PRESTON TROPHY
BOARD WALK, CROSBY

BIODIVERSITY AWARD (Small)

Winner of the HOLGATE CARAVAN TROPHY
STAINING IN BLOOM

BEST TOWN CENTRE AWARD

SPONSORED BY OLDHAM COUNCIL

Winner of the OLDHAM COUNCIL TROPHY
SILVER GILT
ROCHDALE TOWN CENTRE
GOLD MEDAL
BLACKBURN TOWN CENTRE
GOLD MEDAL
OLDHAM TOWN CENTRE
Winner of the OLDHAM COUNCIL TROPHY
OLDHAM TOWN CENTRE

THE PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST AWARD

Winner of the PRIDE OF CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL TROPHY
CONGLETON IN BLOOM

THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

MR PAUL HEYHURST, ELSWICK
MR IAN HOWLETT, HEAD GARDENER, BLACKPOOL PLEASURE BEACH

BEST RAILWAY STATION

GOLD & BEST
POULTON RAILWAY STATION

RHS PARKS AWARD

SILVER GILT
MEMORIAL PARK FLEETWOOD
SILVER GILT
JEAN STANSFIELD MEMORIAL PARK, POULTON
GOLD MEDAL
QUEENS PARK, HEYWOOD 

SPECIAL AWARD

Mr TREVOR MACKEY

THE NORTH WEST IN BLOOM AWARD
FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Mr DAVID WHIPP, BARNOLDSWICK
Mr RAY SMITH PENNINE IN BLOOM
TREVOR LEESE

BEST RETAIL, COMMERCIAL & BUSINESS PARK

SILVER GILT MEDAL
CROWN OIL BURY
SILVER GILT MEDAL
MIKE GOLDRICK WINDOWS & BLINDS, HEYWOOD
GOLD MEDAL
TOPS THE OLD POLICE STATION HEYWOOD
GOLD MEDAL
THE STAMFORD SHOPPING CENTRE, ALTRINCHAM
GOLD MEDAL
HEYWOOD DISTRIBUTION PARK
GOLD MEDAL
LANCASTER & MORECAMBE CREMATORIUM
GOLD MEDAL
ZEN INTERNET, ROCHDALE
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
ZEN INTERNET, ROCHDALE

BEST CARAVAN PARK

GOLD MEDAL
LAMA LEACH CARAVAN PARK & WILDLIFE AREA
GOLD MEDAL
FOLD HOUSE PARK
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
FOLD HOUSE PARK

BEST HOSPITAL GROUNDS

GOLD MEDAL
ST HELENS HOSPITAL
GOLD MEDAL
WHISTON HOSPITAL
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
ST HELENS HOSPITAL

BEST HOSPICE GROUNDS

GOLD MEDAL
WILLOW BROOK HOSPICE
GOLD MEDAL
SPRINGHILL HOSPICE
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
SPRINGHILL HOSPICE

BEST SMALL ACCOMMODATION

SILVER MEDAL
THE HORSESHOE, ST HELENS
GOLD MEDAL
THE ROYALCAFE/BAR SILVERDALE
GOLD MEDAL
BARFORD HOUSE HOLIDAY APARTMENTS, SOUTHPORT
GOLD MEDAL
THE ALMA INN, LANESHAWBRIDGE,PENDLE
GOLD MEDAL
THE BLACK HORSE, CROSTON
GOLD MEDAL
CARTERS ARMS, WILMSLOW
GOLD MEDAL
ALEXANDRA COURT HOTEL, CONGLETON
GOLD MEDAL
THE OLD ROEBUCK, ALTRINCHAM
GOLD MEDAL
BERKELEY GUEST HOUSE, MORECAMBE
GOLD MEDAL
THE FLYING HORSE, ROCHDALE
GOLD MEDAL
THE QUEENS HEAD HOTEL, CONGLETON
Winner of the CHRISTINE & BRIAN WHALLEY TROPHY
BARFORD HOUSE HOLIDAY APARTMENTS, SOUTHPORT

BEST LARGE ACCOMMODATION

SILVER GILT MEDAL
CLIFTON ARMS HOTEL
GOLD MEDAL
BEST WESTERN GARSTANG COUNTRY CLUB & GOLF CENTRE
GOLD MEDAL
GIBBON BRIDGE HOTEL
GOLD MEDAL
ALVASTON HALL HOTEL, NANTWICH
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM GLASS TROPHY
GIBBON BRIDGE HOTEL

BEST RESIDENTIAL ACCOMODATION

GOLD MEDAL
BRAXFIELD COURT
GOLD MEDAL
ASTBURY MERE CONGLETON
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
BRAXFIELD COURT

BEST SMALL TOURIST ATTRACTION

GOLD MEDAL & Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
MYERSCOUGH GARDEN WORLD

BEST LARGE TOURIST ATTRACTION

GOLD MEDAL
CHESTER ZOO
GOLD MEDAL
INTU TRAFFORD CENTRE
GOLD MEDAL
BLACKPOOL PLEASURE BEACH
Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM TROPHY
CHESTER ZOO

BEST LARGE COASTAL RESORT

GOLD MEDA
ST ANNES IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
SOUTHPORT IN BLOOM 
Winners of the SOUTHPORT FLOWER SHOW TROPHY
SOUTHPORT IN BLOOM

BEST SMALL COASTAL RESORT

SILVER MEDAL
MORECAMBE IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
CROSBY & WATERLOO IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL & Winner of the NORTH WEST IN BLOOM VASE
LYTHAM IN BLOOM

BEST URBAN COMMUNITY

SILVER MEDAL
YEW TREE, LIVERPOOL
SILVER MEDAL
MOSS SIDE
SILVER MEDAL
BLACKLEY
SILVER MEDAL
FITTON HILL ESTATE
SILVER MEDAL
STOCKBRIDGE VILLAGE
SILVER MEDAL
MILES PLATTING/NEWTON HEATH
SILVER GILT MEDAL
CIVIC PRIDE RAWTENSTALL
GOLD MEDAL
SEEDLEY & LANGWORTHY
GOLD MEDAL
DIDSBURY
Winner of the TRAFFORD HOUSING TRUST TROPHY
DIDSBURY

BEST SMALL VILLAGE

SILVER MEDAL
BIDSTON VILLAGE GREEN
Winner of the MAYOR OF TRAFFORD TROPHY
BIDSTON VILLAGE GREEN

BEST VILLAGE

SPONSORED BY CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL

SILVER MEDAL
INSKIP IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
CHIPPING IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
BILSBORROW IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
ELSWICK IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
BLACKO IN BLOOM
Winner of the CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL TROPHY
ELSWICK IN BLOOM

BEST LARGE VILLAGE

SILVER MEDAL
STYAL IN BLOOM
SILVER MEDAL
RAINFORD VILLAGE IN BLOOM
SILVER MEDAL
LANESHAWBRIDGE, PENDLE
SILVER GILT MEDAL
ANSDELL IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
HAMBLETON IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
MELLING IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
ST. MICHAELS IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
STAINING IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
AUDLEM IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
CATTERALL IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
GREAT ECCLESTON IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
PILLING IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
WREA GREEN IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
HOWE BRIDGE COMMUNITY
GOLD MEDAL
TRAWDEN FOREST PC IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
CROSTON IN BLOOM
Winner of the MVS TROPHY
CROSTON IN BLOOM

BEST SMALL TOWN

SPONORED BY AMBEROL LTD

BRONZE MEDAL
BLOOMING WARTON
SILVER MEDAL
PARTINGTON TOWN COUNCIL
SILVER GILT MEDAL
ALDERLEY EDGE IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
PREESALL & KNOTT END IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
WILLASTON PC IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
FRECKLETON IN BLOOM
Winner of AMBEROL LTD TROPHY
FRECKLETON IN BLOOM

BEST TOWN

SILVER MEDAL
WISTASTON IN BLOOM
SILVER MEDAL
THORNTON IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
LYMM IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
AINSDALE IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
EUXTON IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
ALSAGER IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
KIRKHAM IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
KNUTSFORD IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
BARNOLDSWICK IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
NANTWICH IN BLOOM
Winner of the PRESTON SILVER DISH
BARNOLDSWICK IN BLOOM

BEST LARGE TOW

SPONSORED BY A.P.BROOME LANDSCAPES LTD

SILVER MEDAL
STANDISH IN BLOOM
SILVER MEDAL
FLEETWOOD
SILVER GILT MEDAL
TIMPERLEY IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
RADCLIFFE IN BLOOM
SILVER GILT MEDAL
PENNINES IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
PENWORTHAM IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
EDIBLE WILMSLOW IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
ALTRINCHAM IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
HEYWOOD IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
MAGHULL IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
CONGLETON IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
COLNE IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
POULTON LE FYLDE INBLOOM
Winner of the A.P.BROOME LANDSCAPES LTD TROPHY
CONGLETON IN BLOOM

BEST SMALL CITY

SPONSORED BY GLASDON UK LTD

GOLD MEDAL
ROCHDALE TOWNSHIP IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
CHORLEY IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
BURY IN BLOOM
Winner of the GLASDON TROPHY
BURY IN BLOOM

BEST CITY

GOLD MEDAL
OLDHAM IN BLOOM
Winner of the GLENDALE MANAGED SERVICES TROPHY
OLDHAM IN BLOOM

BEST LARGE CITY/METROPOLITAN BOROUGH

SPONSORED BY ADACTUS HOUSING

SILVER GILT
MANCHESTER CITY IN BLOOM
GOLD MEDAL
WIGAN IN BLOOM
Winner of the ADACTUS HOUSING TROPHY
WIGAN IN BLOOM

BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2015

VILLAGES CATEGORY

ELSWICK GOLD MEDAL & CATEGORY WINNER 

SMALL TOWN CATEGORY

FRECKLETON GOLD MEDAL & CATEGORY WINNER 

LARGE TOWNS CATEGORY

CONGLETON GOLD MEDAL

CITY CATEGORY

OLDHAM GOLD MEDAL

LARGE CITY CATEGORY

WIGAN IN BLOOM GOLD MEDAL & CATEGORY WINNERS & ENVIRONMENT AWARD

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

LYTHAM GOLD MEDAL

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD

PAUL HAYHURST, ELSWICK

COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD

PAULINE MORRIS, SOUTHPORT

NOMINATIONS FOR BRITAIN IN BLOOM 2017

LARGE VILLAGE

CROSTON

TOWN

BARNOLDSWICK

LARGE TOWNS

ALTRINCHAM

SMALL CITY

BURY

URBAN COMMUNITY

DIDSBURY

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

ELSWICK

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

OLDHAM